|
Post by ramseycampbell on Dec 31, 2011 15:39:05 GMT
Award For Making This Long-Time Horror Reader's Jaw Drop In Astonishment At The Work Of One Of His Favourite AuthorsIt has to be R Chetwynd-Hayes for the numerous, lengthy and totally gratuitous scenes of whipping, spanking and other methods of punishment meted out to an undeserving Frederica Masters in The Psychic Detective. I still can't quite believe I actually read what I read. Curses! Sounds like one for me, but not at the online prices!
|
|
|
Post by H_P_Saucecraft on Jan 1, 2012 5:37:00 GMT
Worst first - though I'm finding it difficult to find things (not that I can't, I just tend to forget it, if it's that bad)
Worst Films: The Haunted (1991) - made for tv & a supposedly 'true' story, it's bleeding awful.
Fire In The Sky (1993), Survival of The Dead, Twilight (why, just why?), Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Worst books: really not sure, not found anything that I've wanted to chuck across the room.
Worst music: I'd be here all day, too much shit about ;D
& now the Best:
Best Books:
Dan Wells - I am not a Serial Killer trilogy, Anthony Horowitz - More Horowitz Horror, Graham Masterton - Manitou Blood & Blind Panic, Shaun Hutson - Compulsion, Thomas Emson - Zombie Britannica, Guy N. Smith - Abomination (thanks dem), Guy N. Smith - Mania, Guy N. Smith - Night of the Crabs, David Peace - 1974, 1977, 1980 (had trouble getting into 1983), Sweeney: Regan & The Venetian Virgin, Richard Lewis - Parasite, Michael R. Linaker - The Touch Of Hell, Neil Williams - Scorch, Jeff Rovin - Hollywood Detective: Garrison, Tim Waggoner - Dark War.
Graphic Novels/comics:
Judge Dredd Case Files, The Walking Dead
Films (no real order):
I Saw The Devil, Black Swan, Faster, Django Kill, Red Sun, Reeker, Reeker 2, Suck, Life & Death Of A Porno Gang, Machete, Hobo With A Shotgun, Exam,Villain, The Mad Bomber, Blade Runner, Viy - Spirit Of Evil, Flesh + Blood, Bloody Wednesday, Hot Tub Time Machine, Bitch Slap, Last House On The Beach, Dressed To Kill, Dead Of Night (1945), The Horseman, The Disappearance Of Alice Creed, The Troll Hunter, Red Riding Trilogy, Madhouse (1974), Saxon, Rango, Communion, The Dreamers, The Dead Zone, A Fistful of Dynamite, Dobermann, Source Code, 1900, The Mick Travis Trilogy (If...., O Lucky Man, Britannia Hospital), Until The End Of The World - Director's Cut, From A Whisper To A Scream, Savage Messiah, Sex & Drugs & Rock 'n' Roll, Midnight Express, From Beyond The Grave, Lemora: A Child's Tale Of The Supernatural, The Hammer Frankensteins, Tales Of Terror (erm, I appear to have gone overboard)
TV (current & dvd): The Walking Dead, Mongrels, Family Guy, Various classic Dr. Who, Filthy, Rich & Catflap, Monkey Dust Series 1, My Wrongs, Psychoville Series 2
Music: Coil - Various albums, Spit - Blue Velvet (thanks to dem on this one), Sisters Of Mercy - First & Last & Always, Inkubus Sukkubus - Viva La Muerte & The Dark Goddess.
More if I think of them.
|
|
sara
Crab On The Rampage
Posts: 69
|
Post by sara on Jan 2, 2012 20:51:36 GMT
Best Fiction: Undine, Phyllis Brett Young. A deliciously eerie Pan chiller from the 1960’s that I read quite recently. Best non-fiction: David Hamilton’s Beauty Tips for Women. (Everest books, 1975 reprint). Bought this at Brighton Racecourse last year and had a bit of a laugh with the stall holder over what on earth would David Hamilton know about this kind of thing. Turns out quite a lot actually - this little book is packed full of useful and interesting tips and I’ve been dipping in and out of it all year. Best telly: Spartacus Blood & Sand, Spartacus Gods of the Arena, Breaking Bad. Best theatre: Stephanie Beacham in Master Class, tied with The Tin Shed Theatre Company’s Terrifying Tales of Edgar Allan Poe.Best film: The 2011 adaptation of Wuthering Heights, directed by Andrea Arnold. Best Music thingy: Opeth’s Heritage LP and Phil Mucci's video to its lead track, The Devil’s Orchard. vimeo.com/29445535Nicest literary surprise: Graham Masterton writes bodice rippers! (Found this out when Empress fell on my head while I was rummaging around in a bookshop this summer - and at 648 pages that’s a lot of book to be falling on your head). I really like his horror writing and Empress looks very promising, so it has now gone to the top of my reading pile for 2012. Most anticipated book for 2012: Donna Tartt’s new one. In a mixed-up world where productivity is often confused with talent, she writes one book every ten years – and they’re certainly worth the wait.
|
|
|
Post by jamesdoig on Jan 3, 2012 5:05:05 GMT
Best Fiction: Undine, Phyllis Brett Young. A deliciously eerie Pan chiller from the 1960’s that I read quite recently. I wonder if she's any relation to Francis Brett Young, who wrote Cold Harbour, another eerie book, published in the 1920s.
|
|
|
Post by Jojo Lapin X on Jan 3, 2012 8:55:04 GMT
Most anticipated book for 2012: Donna Tartt’s new one. In a mixed-up world where productivity is often confused with talent, she writes one book every ten years – and they’re certainly worth the wait. Well, the first one was certainly compelling, but I never got very far into the second one.
|
|
|
Post by noose on Jan 3, 2012 12:16:50 GMT
I'm a massive Donna Tartt fan, though you're right Jojo - THE LITTLE FRIEND suffers from trying to emulate, TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD and with that being so untouchable THE LITTLE FRIEND is nothing more than some nice paragraphs stitched together and is almost drowned by its own scale.
|
|
|
Post by Jojo Lapin X on Jan 3, 2012 18:29:42 GMT
I'm a massive Donna Tartt fan I am not saying you are making it easy for yourself, but it is certainly less taxing than being a massive Barbara Cartland fan.
|
|
|
Post by noose on Jan 3, 2012 18:59:38 GMT
Well we all have crosses to bear, and she's certainly made more of an impact on me with two novels than say other authors have with twenty!
|
|
sara
Crab On The Rampage
Posts: 69
|
Post by sara on Jan 4, 2012 23:53:38 GMT
Best Fiction: Undine, Phyllis Brett Young. A deliciously eerie Pan chiller from the 1960’s that I read quite recently. I wonder if she's any relation to Francis Brett Young, who wrote Cold Harbour, another eerie book, published in the 1920s. Yeah, Cold Harbour sounds good. I came across his name when searching the web for more info on Phyllis Brett Young - I assumed they were married for some reason but, on closer comparison, it seemed unlikely. I've since found a little more information about her and there's no mention of Francis – she was born Phyllis Brett and her surname changed to Brett Young when she married her childhood sweetheart Douglas Young.
|
|
sara
Crab On The Rampage
Posts: 69
|
Post by sara on Jan 4, 2012 23:57:30 GMT
Well, the first one was certainly compelling, but I never got very far into the second one. I'm a massive Donna Tartt fan, though you're right Jojo - THE LITTLE FRIEND suffers from trying to emulate, TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD and with that being so untouchable THE LITTLE FRIEND is nothing more than some nice paragraphs stitched together and is almost drowned by its own scale. I found The Little Friend difficult to get into at first but, now I've read it a couple of times, it's my favourite of her books.
|
|
|
Post by jamesdoig on Jan 5, 2012 20:24:54 GMT
she was born Phyllis Brett and her surname changed to Brett Young when she married her childhood sweetheart Douglas Young. Thanks for that sleuthing - no connection then.
|
|
|
Post by dem bones on Jan 6, 2012 13:45:00 GMT
Award For Making This Long-Time Horror Reader's Jaw Drop In Astonishment At The Work Of One Of His Favourite AuthorsIt has to be R Chetwynd-Hayes for the numerous, lengthy and totally gratuitous scenes of whipping, spanking and other methods of punishment meted out to an undeserving Frederica Masters in The Psychic Detective. I still can't quite believe I actually read what I read. Curses! Sounds like one for me, but not at the online prices! and to think Amazon were flogging 'em at 2p a time ..... before Lord P reviewed it. Thanks for these, everybody. The local library staff are so gonna love you when i hit 'em with a list that now includes works by Phil Baker, Stephen Jones, Jonathan Oliver, Anthony Horowitz, Archie Roy, Steve Mosby, Shaun Hutson, Graham Masterton, Tim Powers, Chris Priestley, Phyllis Brett Young and (you never know) RCH. some more honorary mentions: Agatha Christie's Hallowe'en Party and Thomas Tryon's Harvest Home are two novels that would almost certainly have made my best reads of 2011 were they not among the great unfinished, and i was getting along well with Robert J. Myers' The Cross Of Frankenstein before i forgot it existed. Obsession of 2011 was Agatha Christie in Fontana paperback with the Tom Adams covers. Most wonderful unpleasant surprise of the year was Archie Roy's Devil In The Darkness! cauldronbrewer; now, we can all laugh about this and i doubt he'd have been thrilled to hear it, but E. F. Bleiler's Guide To Supernatural Fiction remains the major influence on this board!
|
|
|
Post by Dr Strange on Jan 6, 2012 17:06:31 GMT
TOP 5 MOST ENJOYED FILMS:
1. Let Me In (2010) 2. The Devil's Rock (2011) 3. Stake Land (2010) 4. The Awakening (2011) 5. Conan The Barbarian (2011)
WORST FILMS: Altitude (2010), Burke & Hare (2010), Insidious (2010), Outcast (2010), Rare Exports (2010), Season Of The Witch (2011), Wake Wood (2011), and loads of others...
But the absolutely most crappiest film I saw this year was Ogre, a TV movie from 2008 that I bought (yes bought) on DVD from HMV when I must have been having some sort of "neurological event" or something. Has to be seen to be disbelieved, and I still have sleepless nights wondering how it ever got made.
TOP 5 MOST ENJOYED BOOKS:
1. The Edinburgh Dead by Brian Ruckley (2011) 2. The Ritual by Adam Nevill (2011) 3. In The Night, In The Dark by Roger Johnson (2011) 4. House of Fear ed. Jonathan Oliver (2011) 5. The Witches by Peter Curtis (2011 re-issue by Hammer Publishing)
BOOKS I DIDN'T LIKE, BUT FINISHED ANYWAY:
The Drowning Pool by Syd Moore (2011) - Amazon recommendation, which ended up going a bit Mills & Boon.
The Guardians by Andrew Pyper (2011) - bought from a charity shop, Stephen King lite.
BIGGEST BOOK DISAPPOINTMENT: The Wordsworth Oliver Onions collection - not sure if I will ever finish it now.
MUSIC: 2011 albums from - Andrew Adkins, The Cave Singers, The Decemberists, Jeffrey Foucault, Ha Ha Tonka, The Horse Thieves, Middle Brother, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, The Reverend John DeLore.
|
|
|
Post by cauldronbrewer on Jan 8, 2012 0:17:53 GMT
Agatha Christie's Hallowe'en Party and Thomas Tryon's Harvest Home are two novels that would almost certainly have made my best reads of 2011 were they not among the great unfinished, and i was getting along well with Robert J. Myers' The Cross Of Frankenstein before i forgot it existed. Obsession of 2011 was Agatha Christie in Fontana paperback with the Tom Adams covers. cauldronbrewer; now, we can all laugh about this and i doubt he'd have been thrilled to hear it, but E. F. Bleiler's Guide To Supernatural Fiction remains the major influence on this board! Harvest Home is well worth finishing--the ending has a nasty but fitting touch. I'm planning on taking a crack at The Other, which is supposed to be Tryon's other major book. And this board is where I heard about Bleiler's Guide!
|
|
|
Post by cauldronbrewer on Jan 8, 2012 0:35:50 GMT
Best Older Collections:Half in Shadow - Mary Elizabeth Counselman I read this a year or two ago and enjoyed it. A warning to the curious, however: there are two different versions with substantially different contents, one from Consul and the other from Arkham House/William Kimber. The two versions have seven stories in common, but each also has seven unique stories (my version is the Consul one). The Counselman thread has the Arkham/Kimber contents, so I just posted the Consul contents there as well: vaultofevil.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=flowerpower&thread=1894&page=1
|
|