|
Post by dem bones on Dec 29, 2011 8:32:21 GMT
For those new to this, the idea is to celebrate the books, stories, mags, films, events, blogs & Co., you derived the most pleasure from in 2011. Date of publication doesn't come into it: two weeks or three hundred years old, all grist to t' mill. if you'd like to share your personal highlights (this category is usually very under-subscribed), the floor is yours. so, if anybody has sufficiently recovered from hols and fancies getting us started ....
|
|
|
Post by ramseycampbell on Dec 29, 2011 11:30:36 GMT
One definite best: Steve Mosby's Black Flowers, an exhilaratingly intricate novel that I'm claiming for our field.
|
|
|
Post by Craig Herbertson on Dec 29, 2011 11:46:20 GMT
Films: FilmThe Collector: (2009) directed by Marcus Dunstan Just enjoyed it - no plot, no frills, unadulterated horrible things happening quickly Anthology The Right Hand of Doom: R. Howard, Wordsworth Edition Fantastic stories in one handy well edited group, Solomon Kane the anti hero. CollectionGreat Ghost Stories: Van Thal Panther Edition Possibly because I just reread it. Where can you fail with Dicken's Signalman, An Account of Some Strange Disturbances in Aungier Street, Fanu, Lord Lytton and the crew. NovelsThe Curse of the Wise Woman DunsanyI'd read a lot of Dunsany but not this. I was overwhelmed by its taut understated brilliance. A must for horror fans and anyone interested in a perspective of Irish history. Worst Horror book, thing, film, rubber bat or radio show Not only in 2011 but in my entire life and any possible future lives The Pit and the Pendulum: DeCoteau Genet, Wilde and other talented gay blokes must be turning in their graves along with poor Poe. What a pile of crap. As you can see, it was sparse year for wants...
|
|
|
Post by mattofthespurs on Dec 29, 2011 17:14:21 GMT
Best Film
"Inception" Thought this was terrific. I am watching "Limitless" tonight, which I have high hopes for. (scrap that. Now watching "Super 8" tonight. Will watch "Limitless" on Saturday night...probably)
Worst Film
A two way tie between "Bridesmaids" and "The Green Lantern". Both of which made me pray to contract Alzheimer's disease.
Best Anthology
"Weird" Just a great big f*ck off book of cool stories.
Best Novel
"11.23.63" by Stephen King.
Best Non-Fiction book
"Horror Films of the 1990's" by John Kenneth Muir. Have read the other two in the series and once again Muir provides a great analysis of a poor decade for the horror movie.
Best Television programme
Not hard as the competition appears to be soley made up of programmes like Strictly Come X-Factor so my vote goes to "Doctor Who"
Best DVD/Blu Ray release
"The Twilight Zone" seasons 1-4 on blu ray. A top programme presented in a brilliant medium with more extras than anyone could wish for.
|
|
|
Post by Craig Herbertson on Dec 29, 2011 20:31:55 GMT
Best Film"Inception" Thought this was terrific. I am watching "Limitless" tonight, which I have high hopes for. (scrap that. Now watching "Super 8" tonight. Will watch "Limitless" on Saturday night...probably) Inception and Memento were my two favourite non horror films this year. That Nolan is just a genius.
|
|
|
Post by mattofthespurs on Dec 29, 2011 21:04:18 GMT
Best Film"Inception" Thought this was terrific. I am watching "Limitless" tonight, which I have high hopes for. (scrap that. Now watching "Super 8" tonight. Will watch "Limitless" on Saturday night...probably) That he be. Inception and Memento were my two favourite non horror films this year. That Nolan is just a genius.
|
|
|
Post by noose on Dec 29, 2011 21:15:02 GMT
BEST NOVEL
THE CEREMONIES by T.E.D. Klein.
BEST SHORT STORY
Have read hundreds upon hundreds of short stories this year, not only submissions for anthologies I'm working on - but read the entire canon of FONTANA GHOST STORIES and as many BEST NEW HORRORS as possible. But the winning short story comes from a writer who I've only discovered recently and it is Rhys Hughes with his stunning tale THE CHIMNEY.
BEST COLLECTION
Three contenders this year - Reggie Oliver's MRS MIDNIGHT, Rob Shearman's EVERYONE'S JUST SO, SO SPECIAL and Cynthia Asquith's THIS MORTAL COIL which I had been trying to track down for absolutely yonks and it's Cynthia's THIS MORTAL COIL that is the clear winner. The collection, published in 1947, retains a freshness and a genuine taste for the weird, and ghostly revenge that is still very readable.
BEST ANTHOLOGY
August Derleth was the man this year, finding a box of about fifteen of his books in the same charity shop. WHEN EVIL WAKES is the book I've enjoyed above all others if only for Sweets to the Sweet by Robert Bloch which is a brilliant wee story.
BEST AUTHOR
I seem to be rediscovering this author over and over again, no matter what books I find her in. Her output is truly staggering - and although there have been a few clunkers - mainly in children's anthologies where her style doesn't really translate, overall she is just superb and I would recommend her to anyone: ROSEMARY TIMPERLEY
BEST FILM
Lots of films watched this year and only because I checked my head in at the door and enjoyed the film for the silliness it was is LIMITLESS.
BEST SMALL PRESS
By far the most exciting, competitively priced and intriguing small press publishers whose books are challenging, mind-bending and genre defining. I've been sickened at some of the absolutely horrendous prices some anthologies and collections are going for, so CHOMU PRESS is a breath of fresh air. Long may they continue.
SADLY MISSED
John Burke, Alan Ryan, John Holmes, Francis King, Dulcie Gray.
|
|
|
Post by jamesdoig on Dec 29, 2011 21:56:33 GMT
FILM Best was an Australian flick made a few years ago, but I only saw it recently - The Interview, with Hugo Weaving.
Can't remember the worst, but there was a lot of it.
Novel Falling Angel by William Hjortsberg, and several John Connolly Charlie Parker thrillers.
Collection Mrs Midnight
Anthology The Weird
Author Mark Valentine - short stories, biographies, articles etc
Biography Time, a Falconer - biography of Sarban. The Devil is a Gentleman.
Small Press Tartarus
Magazine Paperback Fanatic
|
|
|
Post by andydecker on Dec 29, 2011 23:18:05 GMT
I bought too many books and DVDs this year, a lot of which will undoubtly gather dust. The Kindle didn´t help, one buys too much with a klick. I still don´t like it, but it has undoubtly its advantages.
Books
The Vault has directed me to a lot of stuff I otherwise would never know it existed. I forgot who recommended it, but thanks for Christopher Hibbert´s Cavaliers and Roundheads. Very good tip.
A writer to watch is undoubtly G. R. Yeates. Shapes in the Mist was very promising.
Twins of Evil by Shaun Hutson was a lot of fun, so was Marc Marais Duel for a Dark Angel.
Black Pearl 3 by Suster was again a lot of fun. Even if the art of the name-dropping novel has gone a bit old, Suster did it a lot better then some current writers.
Bones of Avalon was better then expected.
But one of the best novels I read this year was Reggie Olivers The Dracula Papers. I really hope we will see the next one.
A big disappointment was James Herbert´s Secret of Crickley Hall. I so wanted to like this, but got hoplessly stuck after the first third.
Movies&TV
Watched a lot. Game of Thrones was a rare case of the hype being true for once. Walking Dead is a bore, True Blood cheesy fun. I discovered Big Bang Theory and bought too much Midsomer Murders, which is lousy packaged. No undertitles and next to no extras? Lame. Can recommend Roger Corman´s Cult Classics collections. Same goes for a new (?) edition of Countess Dracula with audiocommentary by Ingrid Pitt, Stephen Jones and Kim Newman.
Comics Not a good year. Marvel and DC continue to leave me cold. Still buy 2000AD, which was okay, but nothing which merits a wow. Dark Horse had a lot of disappointments though. The Conan line has jumped the shark, and a lot of the Hellboy universe mini-series didn´t work for me. Weak, unsuited art.
|
|
|
Post by noose on Dec 29, 2011 23:21:27 GMT
Countess Dracula with audiocommentary by Ingrid Pitt, Stephen Jones and Kim Newman. Yeah, Ingrid and Kim really don't get on in that commentary. Priceless
|
|
|
Post by Johnlprobert on Dec 30, 2011 9:17:19 GMT
Best Modern Collections:
Tiny Deaths - Robert Shearman Glyphotech - Mark Samuels Love Songs for the Shy & Cynical - Robert Shearman Man Who Collected Machen - Mark Samuels Mrs Midnight - Reggie Oliver
Best Older Collections:
The Kiss of Death - Charles Birkin Half in Shadow - Mary Elizabeth Counselman To Be Continued - Robert Silverberg Deathbird Stories - Harlan Ellison Maze of the Enchanter - Clark Ashton Smith
Best Modern Anthologies
House of Fear - Jonathan Oliver Eighth Black Book of Horror - Charles Black Book of Horrors - Stephen Jones Shades of Darkness - Barbara & Christopher Roden
Best Older Anthologies
3rd Fontana Great Ghost Stories - Aickman Year's Best Horror 3,5,6,9,10,11 - Davis, Page, Wagner
Best Modern Novel
Twisthorn Bellow - Rhys Hughes The Silent Land - Graham Joyce Frankenstein's Prescription - Tim Lees Kronos - Guy Adams Pretty Little Dead Things - Gary McMahon
Best Older Novel
Committal Chamber - Russell Braddon The Psychic Detective - R Chatewynd-Hayes Mockingbird - Walter Tevis The Mind Parasites - Colin Wilson The Body Snatchers - Jack Finney
|
|
|
Post by Johnlprobert on Dec 30, 2011 9:22:06 GMT
Award For Making This Long-Time Horror Reader's Jaw Drop In Astonishment At The Work Of One Of His Favourite Authors
It has to be R Chetwynd-Hayes for the numerous, lengthy and totally gratuitous scenes of whipping, spanking and other methods of punishment meted out to an undeserving Frederica Masters in The Psychic Detective. I still can't quite believe I actually read what I read.
|
|
|
Post by Johnlprobert on Dec 30, 2011 9:26:05 GMT
And what you've all been waiting for:
The Worst Book of 2011
Gray Matters - William Hjortsberg. In the future the human race has evolved into giant disembodied brains. One of them goes on an adventure. All a bit daft, really, but at least it was short. Needless to say nothing to compare with last year's Eat Them Alive, but then I don't think anything can compare with that.
|
|
|
Post by dem bones on Dec 30, 2011 19:16:35 GMT
i've a horrible feeling there will be a part 2 to follow, but some to be getting on with: Anthologies/ short story collections: Charles Black - Eighth Black Book Of HorrorPaul Finch - Terror Tales From The Lake District Gary Fry ("compiler") - Death RattlesRobert Weinberg - Far Below & Other Horrors (a reread reveals that it gets even better with age) Hugh Lamb - A Wave Of Fear (see above) Charles Lloyd - Monsters ( Creeep of the year) John Gordon - The Burning Baby & Other GhostsAnthony Horowitz - Puffin Book Of Horror Stories (young adult orientated, but not for girly swots and softies) Herbert Van Thal - 25th Pan Book Of Horror Stories (way better than i remember it) Clarence Paget - 30th Pan Book Of Horror Stories (still two to go but likewise) Honorary mentions. The following have delivered so far, it's just i've not finished them! Jonathan Oliver - The End Of The LineStephen Jones - Best New Horror 22John Mains - Bite-Sized HorrorJohn Gawsworth - Crimes, Creeps & Thrills/ Masterpiece Of Thrills/ Thrills, Crimes & MysteryNovels: Susan Hill - The Woman In Black Peter Saxon - Black HoneyArchie Roy - Devil In The DarknessWilliam Hjortsberg - Falling Angel'S. F. Roland' - The Witch MarkBarry Porter - Junkyard (if a colony of giant rats versus a teenage gang's secret clubhouse sounds like your thing, look no further) Honorary mentions. Richard Lewis's Spiders didn't quite do it for me on the epic scale of his Devil's Coach Horse, Night Killers and The Web, but few novels do. John Russo's Inhuman: top pulp fun until it runs out of steam and limps toward a weedy climax. Novella: David Case - Pelican Cay Non-fiction: Debbie Cross - Down The Badger Hole: R. Lionel Fanthorpe - The Badger Years. A joy throughout and an informative one at that. Honorary mentions: Johnny Mains - Lest You Should Suffer Nightmares; a revamped and extended version of Mr Mains' Herbert Val Thal biography in Back From The Dead. 'review' to follow early in new year, god help you all. Non-genre Dave Simpson - The Fallen. What happens to all those ex-Fall members when M. E. S. dispenses of their services? Did he really murder Karl Burns? Which of the glam, I am Kurious Oranj line-up was formerly in the St. Winifred's school choir? Magazines: Paperback Fanatic no's 17-20 ( #18, perhaps my all-time favourite to date, would be my selection for best issue of any mag i read in 2011) Bedabbled! (especially #2; an almighty leap forward in the shortest space, and Three Demonic Tales, B!'s super-slimline Michel Parry booklet) Kontinental X no's 1-5. Graveyard Rendezvous # 39 Blogs: RetrospaceMy Love Haunted HeartHouse Of Mortal CinemaWormwoodaniaEVENTS Paperback Pulp & Book fair aka. Zardoz interzone@TYPE. bloody great while it lasted Those We Have Loved: Amy Winehouse Jack Shackleford John Burke John Glasby Tim Stout Les Daniels Dulce Gray Jimmy Sangster Francis King Martin H. Greenberg Alan Ryan Jeff Jones John Holmes Michael Gough Flick Colby Jimmy Saville Gary Speed Pete Postlethwaite Ken Russell interzone@TYPE
|
|
|
Post by cauldronbrewer on Dec 31, 2011 13:47:33 GMT
I meant to post more this year, particularly given how much of my reading has been influenced by the Vault. Well, there’s a resolution for next year. In the meantime: BEST SHORT STORY: “Window,” Bob Leman RUNNER-UP: “Pumpkin Head,” Al SarrantonioI’d never read a story by Bob Leman before this year. Evidently I’ve been missing something (I also read his “Feesters in the Lake” recently, which is almost as good). In “Window,” a scientist accidently discovers what seems to be a portal into a more idyllic past. When a foolish graduate student (is there any other kind?) goes through the window, however, its true nature becomes clear. Bad things happen, followed by much worse things. “Pumpkin Head” is the perfect campfire story. BEST COLLECTION: From Evil’s Pillow, Basil CopperThis is an attractive Arkham House book that includes some of Copper’s best stories (“Amber Print,” “The Grey House,” and “The Gossips”). BEST ANTHOLOGY: Uncanny Banquet, edited by Ramsey CampbellI just finished this book, which includes stories by Russell Kirk, Dorothy Haynes, Robert Aickman, Walter de la Mere, and the editor himself. Fritz Leiber’s “The Hill and the Hole” is one of his creepiest tales, and that’s saying a lot. Donald Wandrei’s “The Lady in Gray” may be the best story of his that I’ve encountered. The centerpiece is an old-school horror novella by Adrian Ross with an irresistible and entirely appropriate title: “The Hole of the Pit.” BEST NOVEL: On Stranger Tides, Tim PowersI mostly read short stories, rather than novels, but this book included enough undead pirate action to keep me going. The Fountain of Youth sequence is the highlight. Oddly, On Stranger Tides was adapted as the fourth Pirates of Caribbean movie. BEST NONFICTION BOOK: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, E. F. BleilerI could never afford this book, but now I have access to a library with a copy. The typeface is terrible—it must have gone straight from Bleiler’s typewriter to press—but I enjoyed the author’s pithy and sometimes pointed comments. Also, it’s huge. BEST CHILDREN’S/YOUNG ADULT COLLECTION: Tales of Terror from the Tunnel’s Mouth, Chris Priestley BEST CHILDREN’S/YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: The Dead of Winter, Chris PriestleyPriestley’s Tales of Terror series (of which Tunnel’s Mouth is the third installment) offers a wealth of M. R. Jamesian stories with the power to scare adults (including me). His The Dead of Winter, in turn, channels Le Fanu (especially Uncle Silas) to great effect. BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL: The Hidden, Richard SalaSala’s book combines striking illustrations with a post-apocalyptic plot that echoes a familiar tale. BEST MOVIE, CLASSIC: Hausu (House)This 1977 Japanese movie defies description, so all I can do is link to the trailer and let you fend for yourself: www.youtube.com/watch?v=WQ_Yo06kIIA BEST MOVIE, CONTEMPORARY: Paranormal Activity 2I didn’t see many movies this year, so this wins by default. It’s a worthy follow-up to the original. BEST TV SHOW, CLASSIC: The Twilight ZoneI’ve been going back and watching episodes of Serling’s original series. Standouts: “The Hitch-Hiker,” “The After Hours,” “Mirror Image,” “The Howling Man,” “The Midnight Sun,” “Living Doll,” and, above all, “It’s a Good Life.” BEST TV SHOW, CONTEMPORARY: FringeMore science fiction than horror, but it has its share of creepy moments.
|
|