|
Post by cauldronbrewer on Jan 3, 2018 1:16:25 GMT
One take on an end-of-the-year roundup... ANTHOLOGY: The Century's Best Horror Fiction (John Pelan). COLLECTION: Alabaster: Pale Horse (Caitlin Kiernan). I went on about this one. NOVEL: Soulless (Gail Carriger). I didn't read many horror novels this past year. As a result, this not-so-horrific but entertaining one gets my nod (and maybe some side-eyes?). NOVEL, YOUNG ADULT: Doll Bones (Holly Black). GRAPHIC NOVEL: Alabaster: Wolves (Caitlin Kiernan, Steve Lieber, and Rachelle Rosenberg). GRAPHIC NOVEL, YOUNG ADULT: The Amulet series (Kazu Kibuishi). NONFICTION: Paperbacks from Hell (Grady Hendrix). Thanks to the folks at the Vault for bringing this one to my attention. FILM: Get Out (Jordan Peele). TELEVISION: Stranger Things (The Duffer Brothers).
|
|
|
Post by The Lurker In The Shadows on Jan 3, 2018 10:16:03 GMT
Okay, I'll give it a go...
ANTHOLOGY: Darkly Haunting - Edited by Robert Morgan (Sarob Press) - 5 very strong supernatural tales, with Colin Insole's and, particularly, James Doig's stories being standouts.
COLLECTION: Phantasms - Peter Bell (Sarob Press) - Technically a 2016 release, but as it came out in December I'm dragging it into 2017.
NOVEL: The Boke of the Divill - Reggie Oliver (Dark Regions Press). I tend to read far more short stories than I do novels, but this novel including several short stories in its structure was great fun.
NONFICTION: Scarred For Life: Volume 1: The 1970s - Stephen Brotherstone, Dave Lawrence (Lonely Water Books) - All my yesterdays returned to haunt me thanks to this titanic tome... not that they'd ever gone away.
PERIODICAL/MAGAZINE: The Ghosts & Scholars M.R. James Newsletter - Edited by Rosemary Pardoe (Haunted Library) - Let them say I'm biased, I don't care. G&S continues to delight, entertain, inform, and frighten.
FILM: Get Out - Jordan Peele (Universal) - I very rarely go to the cinema (they let other people in) so I'm not up to date on current releases. But I did see this on DVD and it was just as excellent as I'd been led to believe.
TELEVISION: Twin Peaks - David Lynch, Mark Frost (Showtime) - A triumphant, mind-mangling return for one of my favourite series of all time.
|
|
|
Post by johnnymains on Jan 3, 2018 11:31:42 GMT
For what it's worth...
ANTHOLOGY: SHADOWS AND TALL TREES 7 ed by Michael Kelly
COLLECTION: HOLIDAYS FROM HELL - Reggie Oliver
NOVEL: SLEEPING BEAUTIES by Stephen and Owen King
NONFICTION: PAPERBACKS FROM HELL by Grady Hendrix
FILM: KILLING OF A SACRED DEER - dir Yorgos Lanthimos
TELEVISION: MINDHUNTER/HANDMAID'S TALE/TWIN PEAKS/ SEA OAK (pilot)
|
|
|
Post by Dr Strange on Jan 3, 2018 12:02:08 GMT
Happy New Year everyone.
COLLECTION: Diseases of the Teeth - Simon Kurt Unsworth
NOVEL: Under A Watchful Eye - Adam Nevill
NONFICTION: Paperbacks From Hell - Grady Hendrix
FILM: Get Out (runners-up: The Ritual; A Dark Song; I Am Not A Serial Killer)
MUSIC ALBUM: A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs (runners-up: Sleeping Through The War - All Them Witches; Burning The Season - The Flying Eyes; White Noise - Noah Gundersen)
|
|
|
Post by Shrink Proof on Jan 3, 2018 14:00:46 GMT
For what it's worth... ANTHOLOGY: SHADOWS AND TALL TREES 7 ed by Michael Kelly That one definitely gets my vote too.
|
|
|
Post by ropardoe on Jan 3, 2018 14:26:26 GMT
NONFICTION: Scarred For Life: Volume 1: The 1970s - Stephen Brotherstone, Dave Lawrence (Lonely Water Books) - All my yesterdays returned to haunt me thanks to this titanic tome... not that they'd ever gone away. PERIODICAL/MAGAZINE: The Ghosts & Scholars M.R. James Newsletter - Edited by Rosemary Pardoe (Haunted Library) - Let them say I'm biased, I don't care. G&S continues to delight, entertain, inform, and frighten. TELEVISION: Twin Peaks - David Lynch, Mark Frost (Showtime) - A triumphant, mind-mangling return for one of my favourite series of all time. Why thank you, kind sir! I'm undecided about my pick of fiction, but my reading highlights of the year were definitely all non-fiction. Scarred For Life, obviously, is one. The others are Mark Valentine's collection of essays from Tartarus, A Country Still All Mystery; and Christopher Josiffe's brilliant Gef! The Strange Tale of an Extra-Special Talking Mongoose. On TV, it would have to be my late but joyous discovery of The Detectorists. Second is Stranger Things. As you know, I'm not entirely sure about Twin Peaks.
|
|
|
Post by The Lurker In The Shadows on Jan 3, 2018 15:14:33 GMT
On TV, it would have to be my late but joyous discovery of The Detectorists. Second is Stranger Things. As you know, I'm not entirely sure about Twin Peaks. Detectorists and Stranger Things would both be very high on my list, as would the return of The League of Gentlemen and Inside No.9, and Doctor Who (inclusive of the return of Tom Baker for the DVD/BluRay completion of the unfinished 1979 story Shada).
|
|
|
Post by andydecker on Jan 3, 2018 20:05:22 GMT
Best:
ANTHOLOGY: The Best New Horor 27 – Stephen Jones. It is not really true, that this is the best, but it is the only one I finished. I bought books like Miscatonic Dreams, Whispers from the Abyss and others, but seldom read more then a few stories in a row.
COLLECTION: The Horror on the Links – The complete Jules de Grandin -Seabury Quinn. I couldn't resist, even if I have these stories. But this is such a nice book.
NOVEL: Anno Dracula: One Thousand Monsters I liked it a lot. Apart from the new Shaun Hutson which I havn't read yet this is the only new horror novel I bought last year. Can't believe it.
GRAPHIC NOVEL: Providence - Alan Moore, Jacen Burrows Surely not for everyone, but from a craftsman's view this is a masterpiece.
DIGITAL COMICS: Crossed:Badlands Gore for gore's sake bores me to tears nowadays, but some of these stories – it was an anthology-series, mostly 4 or 5 parters - are really terrific, same goes for some artwork. I don't buy Marvel or DC any longer, I detest the increasingly cartoony art, the endless reboots – its Tuesday so Batman must be Alfred - and the laughingly overpriced product. But Avatar sometimes still deliver.
NONFICTION: Paperbacks from Hell - Grady Hendrix. That was fun.
TELEVISION: There is too much stuff out there. The most fun was the new season of Z-Nation and the last season of Bates Motel.
Indifferent:
TELEVISION: Mindhunter, Riverdale, Pretty Little Liars, Elementary,Supernatural, Twin Peaks and a lot of others. Twin Peaks I would have liked more if it would have been about 5 hours shorter, Mindhunter is fascinating but feels like work. Elementary was a bit disappointing this season, Supernatural has become tired. Criminal Minds is just going through the motions. The last five regulars – is there any series who survived so many upheavals? - are really trying, but the additions are so bland and boring, and the same goes for the episodes.
Worst:
TELEVISION: Iron Fist, Shannara, Slasher, Scream – The Series, Wynona Earp (ripping Buffy off nearly 20 years later? Why?)
|
|
|
Post by Jojo Lapin X on Jan 3, 2018 20:57:58 GMT
I think I read only two "horror" novels in 2017, both of them by Sarah Pinborough. My favorite was the outrageous BEHIND HER EYES.
TWIN PEAKS was fantastic, the best thing David Lynch has ever done.
|
|
|
Post by Swampirella on Jan 3, 2018 21:35:40 GMT
I agree with you about Criminal Minds but am still watching anyhow. Hawaii 5-0 is/maybe heading the same way.
|
|
|
Post by andydecker on Jan 3, 2018 22:51:42 GMT
I agree with you about Criminal Minds but am still watching anyhow. Hawaii 5-0 is/maybe heading the same way. Yeah. Hard to imagine 5 O without Kono and Chin Ho. Hawaii 5-O is a guilty pleasure, I confess. Over the top and shamelessly ridiculous, but it can be a lot of brainless fun.
|
|
|
Post by Swampirella on Jan 4, 2018 1:44:45 GMT
I miss Kono and Chin Ho too! And I feel no guilt for watching Hawaii 5-0, nor in having watched the original, as a very very very very young child, of course
|
|
|
Post by The Lurker In The Shadows on Jan 5, 2018 14:19:25 GMT
NONFICTION: Scarred For Life: Volume 1: The 1970s - Stephen Brotherstone, Dave Lawrence (Lonely Water Books) - All my yesterdays returned to haunt me thanks to this titanic tome... not that they'd ever gone away. I'm going to also add my other favourite non-fiction book of the year, which is We Are The Martians: The Legacy of Nigel Kneale - edited by Neil Snowdon (PS Publishing) - some excellent and insightful essays and interviews about the life and career of one of my favourite writers.
|
|
|
Post by Michael Connolly on Jan 6, 2018 14:07:01 GMT
Is there anyone there?
|
|
|
Post by Jojo Lapin X on Jan 6, 2018 14:43:08 GMT
Hello?
|
|