First the listing. These are the 82 stories selected by Robert Aickman for volumes 1-8 of
The Fontana Book Of Great Ghost StoriesRobert Aickman - The Cicerones
Robert Aickman – The Inner Room
Robert Aickman – Meeting Mr. Millar
Robert Aickman – The Swords
Robert Aickman – The Trains
Richard Aickman – The Visiting Star
A. J. Alan – The Dream
Eric Ambrose – Carlton’s Father
Anonymous – The Mysterious Stranger
Maurice Baring – Venus
Gertrude Bacon – The Gorgon’s Head
Sir Max Beerbohm – A. V. Laider
E. F. Benson – Negotium Perambulans
Sir Walter Bessant & James Rice – The Case Of Mr. Lucraft
John Betjeman - Lord Mount Prospect
Ambrose Bierce – The Damned Thing
Algernon Blackwood – The Wendigo
Richard Blum – The Firmin Child
Elizabeth Bowen – The Demon Lover
Marjory Bowen – The Crown Derby Plate
Joseph Payne Brennan - Levitation
Ann Bridge – The Accident
Gerald Bullett - Dearth’s Farm
Agatha Christie - The Last Seance
William Wilkie Collins – Mad Monkton
A. E. Coppard - Gone Away
Ralph Adams Cram - The Dead Valley
John Keir Cross - Esmerelda
Walter de la Mare – Seaton’s Aunt
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle – Playing With Fire
Lord Dunsany – Our Distant Cousins
A. E. Ellis - The Haunted Haven
Mrs. Gaskell – The Old Nurses Story
Theophile Gautier - Clarimonde
William Gerhardi – The Man Who Came Back
Davis Grubb - Where The Woodbine Twineth
L. P. Hartley – The Travelling Grave
Robert Hichens – How Love came to Professor Guildea
William Hope Hodgson – The Voice in The Night
Elizabeth Jane Howard – Three Miles Up
Washington Irving - Governor Manco And The Soldier
W. W. Jacobs - Jerry Bundler
M. R. James – A School Story
Jerome K. Jerome – The Dancing Partner
Russell Kirk - Sorworth Place
Perceval Landon – Thurnley Abbey
D. H. Lawrence – The Rocking Horse Winner
Vernon Lee - Oke Of Okehurst
J. Sheridan Le Fanu – Squire Toby’s Will
Lord Lytton - The Haunters And The Haunted
Desmond MacCarthy – Pargiton And Harby
Hugh MacDiarmid – The Stranger
Arthur Machen - The Great Return
Joyce Marsh - The Tree
W. Somerset Maugham – The End Of The Flight
John Metcalfe – Nightmare Jack
Richard Middleton – The Ghost Ship
George Moore - Pricilla And Emily Lofft
W. C. Morrow - Over An Absinthe Bottle
Vladimir Nabokov - The Visit To The Museum
Edith Nesbit – Man-Size in Marble
Alfred Noyes - Midnight Express
Mrs. Oliphant - The Library Window
Oliver Onions – The Beckoning Fair One
Vincent O’Sullivan – When I Was Dead
Barry Pain – Not On The Passenger List
Edgar Allan Poe – The Facts In The Case Of M. Valdemar
J. B. Priestley - The Grey Ones
Alexander Pushkin – The Queen Of Spades
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch – The Seventh Man
Mrs Riddell - Old Mrs. Jones
Saki – The Wolves Of Cernogratz
May Sinclair - Where Their Fire Is Not Quenched
Lady Eleanor Smith – No Ships Pass
Ivan Turgenev - Bezhin Tea
H. R. Wakefield - The Red Lodge
Hugh Walpole – The Snow
Elizabeth Walter – A Question Of Time
H. G. Wells - The Door In The Wall
Edith Wharton – Afterward
Henry S. Whitehead - The Lips
Oscar Wilde – The Sphinx Without A Secret.