Finally got around to doing these:
Gordon Neil Stewart (ed). AUSTRALIAN STORIES OF HORROR AND SUSPENSE FROM THE EARLY DAYS. 1978: Australasian Book Society. Reprinted 1983 by Hale & Iremonger, Sydney.
Contents:
Price Warung, How Muster-Master Stoneman Earned His Breakfast
W.H. Suttor, Western Rebellions
Marcus Clarke, Governor Ralph Darling's Iron Collar
Price Warung, The Liberation of the First Three
W.H. Suttor, Vengeance for Ippitha
John Lang, Tracks in the Bush
Tom Collins, The Lost Child
Dowell O'Reilly, Crows
Nat Gould, Chased by Fire
Henry Fletcher, On the Land
Morley Roberts, Grear's Dam
Mary Gaunt, The Doctor's Drive
Edward Dyson, The Trucker's Dream
Julian Stuart, Wolf in Snake's Clothes
Edward Dyson, A Hot Day at Spats'
E.F. Squires, Judas: A Strike Incident
Roderic Quinn, A Stripe for Trooper Casey
Henry Lawson, Wanted by the Police
Dowell O'Reilly, Black Peter's Last Kiss
Louis Becke, The Revenge of Macy O'Shea
Alexander Montgomery, Five-skull Island
Albert Dorrington, Castro's Last Sacrament
Alexander Montgomery, Swamp-swallowed
Louis Becke, A Basket of Bread-Fruit
Randolph Bedford, Fourteen Fathoms by Quetta Rock
Barbara Baynton, The Tramp
Ernest Favenc, The Last of Six
Albert Dorrington, A Bush Tanqueray
Henry Lawson, The Selector's Daughter
J.A. Barry, Dead Man's Camp
Henry Lawson, The Bush Undertaker
Albert Dorrington, A Bush Singer
Barbara Baynton, Scrammy 'And.
Bill Wannan (ed). AUSTRALIAN HORROR STORIES. 1983: South Yarra, Vic: Currey O'Neill Ross.
Contents:
Bartlett Adamson, Torture of the Moccasins
John Baxter, Apple
Barbara Baynton, The Tramp
Louis Becke, A Dead Loss
Louis Becke, Dr Ludwig Schwalbe, South Sea Savant
J. Le Gay Brereton, From the Bush
J. Le Gay Brereton, The King of the Cats
Gavin Casey, The Sand Castle
Marcus Clarke, The Valley of the Shadow of Death
William Dick, Express from Goodway
Vera Dwyer, The Way Into My Parlour
Edward Dyson, The Conquering Bush
Edward Dyson, After the Accident
John K. Ewers, The White Dam
J. Gaby, The Knife
J.B. Henderson, Fear
Eric Lambert, Victory
Henry Lawson, The Babies in the Bush
Sarah Maitland, Sharks Have Eyebrows
Alan Marshall, Boot Factory
Elinor Mordaunt, The Skipper's Yarn
John Morrison, North Wind
Joyce M. Nankivell, A Humble Tragedy
Emmett O'Keefe, The Soldiers in the Trees
Dowell O'Reilly, Black Peter's Last Kiss
Marjorie Oughton, There Was a Little Man and Murder
Katharine Susannah Prichard, Naninja and Janey
John H. Ramsay, Casserole
Roland Robinson, The Sea and the Grass
Roland Robinson, The Doowan, The Two Avengers
Olaf Ruhen, The Immortal
Olaf Ruhen, The Dark of the Moon
Charles Shaw, Mice
Dal Stivens, Holy Sabbath
Judah Waten, The Knife
Michael Wilding, See You Later.
Ken Gelder (ed), OXFORD BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN GHOST STORIES, Melbourne ; New York: Oxford University Press, 1994.
Contents
John Lang, The Ghost Upon the Rail
'W. W.' (Mary Fortune), The Illumined Grave
'W. W.' (Mary Fortune),The Ghostly White Gate,
Marcus Clarke, Human Repetends
Marcus Clarke, Holiday Peak
'Tasma' (Jessie Couvreur), The Rubria Ghost
Ellen Augusta Chads, The Ghost of Wanganilla: Founded on Fact
Rosa Campbell Praed, The Bunyip
Hume Nisbet, The Haunted Station
Guy Boothby, With Three Phantoms
Edward Dyson, The Trucker's Dream
Ernest Favenc, The Red Lagoon
'Coo-Ee' (William Sylvester Walker), The Evil of Yelcomorn Creek
'Coo-Ee' (William Sylvester Walker), A Ghost of the Australian Interior
Barbara Bayniton, A Dreamer
'Bushwoman' (Laura M. Palmer-Archer), At Coomassie Gully
William Hay, An Australian Rip Van Winkle
Randolph Bedford, Fourteen Fathoms by Quetta Rock
Murray Gordon (dates unknown), The Ghost That Came to Darwin
Myra Morris, Vision in the Forest
Dal Stevens, Ironbark Bill Meets the Bunyip
Dal Stevens, The Hard-Working Ghost
'Brian James' (John Tierney), The Bunyip of Barney's Elbow
Ethel Anderson, Are the Dead Envious of the Living?
David Rowbotham, A Schoolie and a Ghost
Percy Mumbulla, The Bunyip
Percy Mumbulla, The Bugeen
Paddy Roe, Living Ghost
Lucy Sussex, Quartet in Death Minor
Sean Williams, Going Nowhere
Terry Dowling, The Daemon Street Ghost-Trap.
Ken Gelder and Rachael Weaver, THE ANTHOLOGY OF COLONIAL AUSTRALIAN GOTHIC FICTION 2007: Melbourne University Press
Contents
Ken Gelder & Rachael Weaver, The Colonial Australian Gothic
John Lang, The Ghost Upon the Rail
Mary Fortune, Mystery and Murder
Marcus Clarke, The Mystery of Major molineux
Tasma (Jessie Couvreur), Monsieur Caloche
Ernest Favenc, A Haunt of the Jinkarras
Ernest Favenc, Doomed
Rosa Campbell Praed, The Bunyip
Francis Adams, The Hut by the Tanks
Henry Lawson, The Bush Undertaker
Price Warung (William Astley), The Pegging-Out of Overseer Franke
Hume Nisbet, The Haunted Station
Guy Boothby, With Three Phantoms
'Coo-Ee' (William Sylvester Walker), The Evil of Yelcomorn Creek
Barbara Baynton, A Dreamer
Mary Gaunt, The Lost White Woman
William Hay, An Australian Rip Van Winkle
Katharine Susannah Prichard, The Curse