I finished reading Pan Horror 11 and it was worth the two week wait.
1. THE CELL - Decent plot, but it was a little difficult to tell what was going on at times.
I'm actually not a fan of really long stories since I tend to be impatient!
So was the main character a werewolf or no?
2. A QUESTION OF FEAR - I saw the Night Gallery episode first and enjoyed both versions. I love the ending in
particular.
3. HELL'S BELLS - Not my idea of Hell, but good story.
4. THE LIFT - I enjoyed the story and it reminded me of Cutting Cards from Tales from the Crypt.
5. THE MIDNIGHT LOVER - Good title, but the story didn't appeal to me.
6. CASE OF INSANITY - Decent story.
7. THE MARKET-GARDENERS - The story made me a little uncomfortable.
8. SNOW IN THE CITY - The ending was decent.
9. MRS. MANIFOLD - The story read a bit like a mystery and decent ending.
10. DEAR JEFFY - The present tense is a little jarring, but I'll let that slide since the story is written
via letters to Jeffy. *Spoiler question* Pammy poisoned her father, correct?
11. SPIDER WOMAN - I liked the spider description and the story reminded me of a House of Mystery comic.
12. AU CLAIR DE LUNE - I didn't care for the poem that much.
13. OYSTERS - I enjoyed the story quite a bit.
14. MINUKE - Not a very interesting story to me, but I did like the ending.
15. THE EASIEST THING IN THE WORLD - I know animal cruelty isn't supposed to be funny, but I found the story
humorous even though I am a bit squeamish about cat deaths. To answer erebus's questions, the dog gets
the paint and the kitty gets the fire.
16. THE BABYSITTER - The main reason why I purchased this book. Was the ending sick? A little, but I can think
of worse things Marlene could do to the infant. MUCH worse!
17. HAND IN HAND - I liked the character descriptions, but the ending was a bit predictable.
18. GETTING RID - So-so story.
19. THE LURKERS IN THE ABYSS - I had trouble with keeping my eyes on the pages, but I liked the ending.
20. FRIED MAN - Very jarring present tense and dialogue. I'm assuming chips in this story = fries and not
potato chips!
21. THE SCIENTIST - Short and sweet story. Is what the scientist created a monster? That would depend on which person
you ask.
Just thought I'd add my own thoughts about these stories, one by one- seeing as I recently dug the book out and gave it a going over for the first time in aeons. Like the 9th, it features a whole host of, largely then new, writers all making their first indelible marks on the horror world, and is to be praised for its variety and diversity- but not all of the experiments work.
Nightmare Avatar
Mar 20, 2013 13:47:07 GMT 1 Nightmare said:
I finished reading Pan Horror 11 and it was worth the two week wait.
1. THE CELL - Decent plot, but it was a little difficult to tell what was going on at times.
I'm actually not a fan of really long stories since I tend to be impatient!
So was the main character a werewolf or no?
I have a feeling he may have been. Most of Case's stories, with the exception of NEIGHBOURS, seem to deal with that subject.
2. A QUESTION OF FEAR - I saw the Night Gallery episode first and enjoyed both versions. I love the ending in
particular.
I recently watched it, which has now made me want to read it again. Other than that, I can't remember it all that well...
3. HELL'S BELLS - Not my idea of Hell, but good story.
Hilarious. I seem to remember a similar premise in the late 80s in a play starring Omar Sharif and Susan Hamspshire, whereby it's discovered that Hell is being trapped in a room for all eternity with people you don't like. Turner's version here is funnier...
4. THE LIFT - I enjoyed the story and it reminded me of Cutting Cards from Tales from the Crypt.
Was this in any way influential on the Dutch film DIE LIFT?
5. THE MIDNIGHT LOVER - Good title, but the story didn't appeal to me.
Very silly story. Good for reading out when stoned at the end of parties- but, as someone else has quite rightly pointed out, if he doesn't make love to them, what DOES he do?
6. CASE OF INSANITY - Decent story.
The most subtle of all of Martin's daft-as-fuck slashers. Where is he now I wonder?
7. THE MARKET-GARDENERS - The story made me a little uncomfortable.
One of the most pointless tales in all 30 of the volumes. What exactly is it trying to say? Is this the same Robert Duncan that became an actor by the way? He would have been very young...
8. SNOW IN THE CITY - The ending was decent.
James Wade wrote some slices of great, paranoiac, urban, New York set, horror fiction, such as THE PURSUER. This isn't one of them...
9. MRS. MANIFOLD - The story read a bit like a mystery and decent ending.
A fair old tale. I do like horror stories with women's names in them, have done since childhood...so I'm biased.
10. DEAR JEFFY - The present tense is a little jarring, but I'll let that slide since the story is written
via letters to Jeffy. *Spoiler question* Pammy poisoned her father, correct?
The centrepiece of the book for me. Diary form- ala THE SPIDER, THE HORLA, MESHES OF DOOM etc- has always appealed to me, and this is a particularly chilling venture.
11. SPIDER WOMAN - I liked the spider description and the story reminded me of a House of Mystery comic.
Not one of the most memorable. Shall have to read it again.
12. AU CLAIR DE LUNE - I didn't care for the poem that much.
Like the other Pan poems MY DEAR HOW DEAD YOU LOOK, THE INSTANT DIVORCE and A RHYME- extremely daft.
13. OYSTERS - I enjoyed the story quite a bit.
Again, it escapes me...
14. MINUKE - Not a very interesting story to me, but I did like the ending.
You can't go wrong with my personal favourite screenwriter ever, Nigel Kneale. Someone should film this. Oi, Gatiss!! Over here!!
15. THE EASIEST THING IN THE WORLD - I know animal cruelty isn't supposed to be funny, but I found the story
humorous even though I am a bit squeamish about cat deaths. To answer erebus's questions, the dog gets
the paint and the kitty gets the fire.
As an animal lover (illegal in most states, tee hee etc), I found this one a bit distasteful. Not to say a bit daft- surely the easiest way to kill the goldfish would be to flush it down the bog? So you're working on false premises from the get-go. But that's our Bazza for ya.
16. THE BABYSITTER - The main reason why I purchased this book. Was the ending sick? A little, but I can think
of worse things Marlene could do to the infant. MUCH worse!
Again, the sick, twisted, warped genius of that sweet, prim lady known as Dulcie Gray. Michael Denison's dreams must have been interesting.
17. HAND IN HAND - I liked the character descriptions, but the ending was a bit predictable.
I love the pathos in this one, and the- er, well, squelchiness. Those who have read it will know what I'm on about...
18. GETTING RID - So-so story.
A well tried and tested premise, also used by TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED in the episode TURN OF THE TIDE starring Richard Baseheart. Seems to have also influenced the Morrissey song 'Lifeguard Sleeping, Girl Drowning'. Not one of Kaufman's best but full of his usual pithy humour.
19. THE LURKERS IN THE ABYSS - I had trouble with keeping my eyes on the pages, but I liked the ending.
Yes, it goes on a bit doesn't it? Like Virginia Woolf- too many adverbs and adjectives.
20. FRIED MAN - Very jarring present tense and dialogue. I'm assuming chips in this story = fries and not
potato chips!
You could always rely on Martin Waddell for the sickest, ickiest, most 'bodily' stories in the Pan canon- and this one's no different. Where DID he come up with those ideas?
21. THE SCIENTIST - Short and sweet story. Is what the scientist created a monster? That would depend on which person
you ask.
Like THE MIDNIGHT LOVER and the later PATENT NUMBER, a bit predictable. But funny...